Festival Weekends

New Music Biennial 2019 Full Schedule

The New Music Biennial 2019 festival weekends will take place on:

5 – 7 July 2019
Southbank Centre, London

12 – 14 July 2019
Hull (various venues)

Please note that tickets for the events are free but you will need to book in advance.  Tickets and the full schedule will be available soon.

Southbank Centre, London – Friday 5 July

Time Performance Venue
2:30-3:30pm Claire M Singer – gleann ciùin Commissioned by London Contemporary Orchestra Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall
5:00pm-10:00pm Khyam Allami Requiem for the 21st Century Commissioned by Opera North Level 1 at Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall
8:00-9:00pm Klein – Osanle Commissioned by Qu Junktions Southbank Centre’s Purcell Room
9:00-10:00pm Forest Swords and Immix Ensemble – Trespassing Commissioned by Metal Liverpool Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall

 

Southbank Centre, London – Saturday 6 July

Time Performance Venue
10:00am-10:00pm Khyam Allami Requiem for the 21st Century Commissioned by Opera North Level 1 at Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall
12:00-1:00pm Aidan O’Rourke, Kit Downes and James Robertson – 365 Commissioned by Edinburgh International Book Festival Southbank Centre’s Purcell Room
1:30-2:30pm Shiva Feshareki – Dialogue Commissioned by BBC Concert Orchestra Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall
2:30-3:30pm Arun Ghosh – AMBHAS Commissioned by Freedom Festival Arts Trust Southbank Centre’s Riverside Terrace **
3:30-4:30pm Gazelle Twin & Max De Wardener Commissioned by BBC Concert Orchestra Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall
4:30-5:30pm Q&A Performance: Khyam Allami – Requiem for the 21st Century Commissioned by Opera North Level 1 at Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall
7:00-8:00pm Sarah Tandy – The Dream Without A Name Commissioned by J-Night Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall Foyer
8:00-9:00pm Numb Mob – Where to Build in Stone Commissioned by Serious Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall
9:00-10:00pm 9Bach – Yn dy Lais – In Your Voice Commissioned by FOCUS Wales Southbank Centre’s Purcell Room

Southbank Centre, London – Sunday 7  July

Time Performance Venue
10:00am-6:00pm Khyam Allami – Requiem for the 21st Century Commissioned by Opera North Level 1 at Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall
11:00am-12:00pm David Fennessy – Panopticon Commissioned by Psappha and Hebrides Ensemble Southbank Centre’s Purcell Room
12:00-1:00pm Conor Mitchell – Lunaria Commissioned by The Belfast Ensemble Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall
1:30-2:30pm Q&A Performance: Dan Jones – Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans Commissioned by Absolutely Cultured Outdoor Space, Southbank Centre
2:30-3:30pm Sam Eastmond – Brit-Ish Commissioned by JW3 Southbank Centre’s Purcell Room
2:30-3:30pm Rolf Hind – Tiger’s Nest Co-commissioned by Cheltenham Music Festival and the Southbank Centre, with the support of the Britten-Pears foundation Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall
4:30-5:30pm Jessica Curry – She Who Commissioned by National Youth Choirs of Great Britain Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall Foyer
6:00-7:30pm Sona Jobarteh – Innovation Through Preservation Commissioned by Yaram Arts Southbank Centre’s Purcell Room
7:00-8:30pm Roderick Williams – Three Songs from Ethiopia Boy Commissioned by Chineke! Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Hall

Hull – Friday 12 July

Time Performance Venue
5:15-6:15pm Aidan O’Rourke, Kit Downes and James Robertson – 365 Commissioned by Edinburgh International Book Festival James Reckitt Room, Hull Central Library
7:30- Q&A Performance: Dan Jones – Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans Commissioned by Absolutely Cultured Fruit
6:00-8:00pm Khyam Allami – Requiem for the 21st Century Commissioned by Opera North Humber Street Gallery
9:00-10:00pm Sona Jobarteh – Innovation Through Preservation Commissioned by Yaram Arts Fruit Hull
10:00-11:00pm Forest Swords and Immix Ensemble – Trespassing Commissioned by Metal Liverpool Fruit Hull

Hull – Saturday 13 July

Time Performance Venue
10:00-6:00pm Khyam Allami – Requiem for the 21st Century Commissioned by Opera North Humber Street Gallery
11:00-11:30pm Aidan O’Rourke, Kit Downes and James Robertson – 365 Commissioned by Edinburgh International Book Festival James Reckitt Room, Hull Central Library
12:00-12:30pm Aidan O’Rourke, Kit Downes and James Robertson – 365 Commissioned by Edinburgh International Book Festival James Reckitt Room, Hull Central Library
12:00-1:00pm Klein – Osanle Commissioned by Qu Junktions Hull Truck Theatre
1:00-1:30pm Aidan O’Rourke, Kit Downes and James Robertson – 365 Commissioned by Edinburgh International Book Festival James Reckitt Room, Hull Central Library
1:00-2:30pm Jessica Curry – She Who Commissioned by National Youth Choirs of Great Britain The Guildhall
2:15pm- Q&A Performance: Khyam Allami – Requiem for the 21st Century Commissioned by Opera North Humber Street Gallery
3:30-4:30pm Gazelle Twin & Max De Wardener Commissioned by BBC Concert Orchestra Hull City Hall
5:00-6:00pm Conor Mitchell – Lunaria Commissioned by The Belfast Ensemble Hull Truck Theatre
7:00-8:00pm Shiva Feshareki – Dialogue Commissioned by BBC Concert Orchestra Hull City Hall
8:00-9:00pm Numb Mob – Where to Build in Stone Commissioned by Serious Fruit Hull
10:00-11:00pm Sarah Tandy – The Dream Without A Name Commissioned by J-Night Fruit Hull

Hull – Sunday 14 July

Time Performance Venue
10:00am-6:00pm Khyam Allami – Requiem for the 21st Century Commissioned by Opera North Humber Street Gallery
11:00am-12:00pm Claire M Singer – gleann ciùin Commissioned by London Contemporary Orchestra Hull University Chapel*
12:30-1:30pm Arun Ghosh – AMBHAS Commissioned by Freedom Festival Arts Trust Nelson Street Pier**
1:45-2:45pm Edmund Finnis – The Centre Is Everywhere Commissioned by Manchester Collective Fruit Hull
3:00-4:00pm Roderick Williams – Three Songs from Ethiopia Boy Commissioned by Chineke! Hull City Hall
4:00-5:00pm David Fennessy – Panopticon Commissioned by Psappha and Hebrides Ensemble Mortimer Suite, Hull City Hall
5:15-6:15pm Sam Eastmond – Brit-Ish Commissioned by JW3 Hull Truck Theatre
6:45-7:45pm Rolf Hind – Tiger’s Nest Co-commissioned by Cheltenham Music Festival and the Southbank Centre, with the support of the Britten-Pears foundation Hull Truck Theatre
9:00-10:00pm 9Bach – Yn dy Lais – In Your Voice Commissioned by FOCUS Wales Fruit, Hull

* Please note: There will be coach transport provided between this and Arun Ghosh performances for those attending both in Hull*
** Please note: There will be coach transport provided between this and Claire M Singer performances for those attending both in Hull*

DAN JONES – VARIOUS PERFORMANCES
A full schedule of times and locations for Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans will be released nearer to the time. For updates, please visit the Absolutely Cultured website here.

VENUE ADDRESSES:
Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1 8XX
Hull City Hall, Queen Victoria Square, Carr Ln, Hull HU1 3RQ
Hull Truck Theatre, 50 Ferensway, Hull HU2 8LB
Fruit, Humber St, Hull HU1 1TU
Hull Central Library, Albion St, Hull HU1 3TF
Humber Street Gallery, 64 Humber St, Hull HU1 1TU
Nelson St Pier, Hull HU1 1XE
The Guildhall, 77 Lowgate, Hull HU1 2AA
University of Hull Chapel,Cottingham Rd, Hull, HU6 7RX


Back to Top ↑